NBA Trivia Quiz Questions and Answers

ball under basketball ring

1: When was the National Basketball Association (NBA) founded?

A: 1946

B: 1950

C: 1960

D: 1970

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: 1946

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA was founded on June 6, 1946, as the Basketball Association of America (BAA).

2: How many teams are in the NBA?

A: 28

B: 30

C: 32

D: 34

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 30

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA is composed of 30 teams, with 29 located in the United States and 1 in Canada.

3: Which team won the most recent NBA championship?

A: Miami Heat

B: Golden State Warriors

C: Denver Nuggets

D: Los Angeles Lakers

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Denver Nuggets

Correct Answer Explanation: The Denver Nuggets won their first NBA championship by defeating the Miami Heat in the 2023 NBA Finals.

4: Which two teams are tied for the most NBA championships?

A: Chicago Bulls and Golden State Warriors

B: Philadelphia 76ers and San Antonio Spurs

C: Boston Celtics and Los Angeles Lakers

D: Miami Heat and Detroit Pistons

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Boston Celtics and Los Angeles Lakers

Correct Answer Explanation: Both the Boston Celtics and the Los Angeles Lakers have won 17 NBA championships each.

5: What significant rule was introduced in the NBA in 1954?

A: Three-point line

B: 24-second shot clock

C: Player salary cap

D: Free agency

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 24-second shot clock

Correct Answer Explanation: The 24-second shot clock was introduced in 1954 to speed up the game and prevent stalling.

6: Who is the current commissioner of the NBA?

A: David Stern

B: Adam Silver

C: Michael Jordan

D: Larry O’Brien

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Adam Silver

Correct Answer Explanation: Adam Silver has been serving as the NBA Commissioner since February 1, 2014.

7: What major sporting event did NBA players participate in for the first time during the 1992 Olympics?

A: Soccer World Cup

B: FIBA World Championship

C: Winter Olympics

D: Basketball in the Summer Olympics

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: Basketball in the Summer Olympics

Correct Answer Explanation: The 1992 Olympics in Barcelona marked the first time active NBA players participated, forming the famous “Dream Team.”

8: What was the name of the NBA before it merged with the National Basketball League (NBL)?

A: National Basketball Association

B: American Basketball League

C: Professional Basketball League

D: Basketball Association of America

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: Basketball Association of America

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA was originally known as the Basketball Association of America (BAA) before merging with the National Basketball League (NBL) in 1949.

9: Which NBA team is based in Canada?

A: Miami Heat

B: Toronto Raptors

C: Boston Celtics

D: Atlanta Hawks

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Toronto Raptors

Correct Answer Explanation: The Toronto Raptors are the only Canadian team in the NBA.

10: On what date did the NBA’s first-ever game take place?

A: November 1, 1946

B: January 1, 1947

C: April 4, 1947

D: July 10, 1946

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: November 1, 1946

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA’s first-ever game took place on November 1, 1946, between the New York Knickerbockers and the Toronto Huskies.

11: Which NBA team moved from Minneapolis to Los Angeles in 1960?

A: Fort Wayne Pistons

B: Syracuse Nationals

C: St. Louis Hawks

D: Minneapolis Lakers

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: Minneapolis Lakers

Correct Answer Explanation: The Minneapolis Lakers moved to Los Angeles in 1960 and became the Los Angeles Lakers.

12: Who broke the NBA color barrier in the 1947–48 season?

A: Chuck Cooper

B: Bill Russell

C: Wataru Misaka

D: Earl Lloyd

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Wataru Misaka

Correct Answer Explanation: Wataru Misaka, of Japanese-American descent, broke the NBA color barrier when he played for the New York Knicks in the 1947-48 season.

13: What team did Wilt Chamberlain play for when he set the single-game scoring record of 100 points?

A: Chicago Bulls

B: Philadelphia Warriors

C: New York Knicks

D: Boston Celtics

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Philadelphia Warriors

Correct Answer Explanation: Wilt Chamberlain set the single-game scoring record of 100 points while playing for the Philadelphia Warriors on March 2, 1962.

14: Which two NBA teams have faced off in the Finals the most times?

A: Lakers vs. Pistons

B: Celtics vs. Lakers

C: Bulls vs. Jazz

D: Spurs vs. Heat

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Celtics vs. Lakers

Correct Answer Explanation: The Boston Celtics and the Los Angeles Lakers have faced each other in the NBA Finals 12 times, the most in league history.

15: When did the NBA introduce the three-point field goal?

A: 1959

B: 1979

C: 1984

D: 1991

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 1979

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA introduced the three-point field goal in the 1979-80 season to open up the game and provide more scoring opportunities.

16: Who was the head coach when the Chicago Bulls achieved their first “three-peat” championships?

A: Phil Jackson

B: Pat Riley

C: Gregg Popovich

D: Red Auerbach

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: Phil Jackson

Correct Answer Explanation: Phil Jackson was the head coach of the Chicago Bulls during their first “three-peat” championships in 1991, 1992, and 1993.

17: What significant change occurred in the NBA in 1976?

A: Introduction of the three-point line

B: Merger with the American Basketball Association (ABA)

C: Expansion to 30 teams

D: Adoption of the 24-second shot clock

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Merger with the American Basketball Association (ABA)

Correct Answer Explanation: In 1976, the NBA merged with the American Basketball Association (ABA), leading to the addition of four ABA teams to the NBA.

18: Name one of the teams added to the NBA following the 1976 merger with the ABA.

A: Boston Celtics

B: Chicago Bulls

C: San Antonio Spurs

D: Detroit Pistons

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: San Antonio Spurs

Correct Answer Explanation: The San Antonio Spurs, along with the Denver Nuggets, Indiana Pacers, and New York Nets, were added to the NBA following the 1976 merger with the ABA.

19: Who broke Michael Jordan’s single-game playoff scoring record in 2006?

A: Kobe Bryant

B: LeBron James

C: Allen Iverson

D: Dirk Nowitzki

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: Kobe Bryant

Correct Answer Explanation: Kobe Bryant scored 81 points in a regular season game in 2006 but did not break Jordan’s playoff scoring record of 63 points set in 1986.

20: Which NBA player was the first to be selected straight out of high school in the modern draft era?

A: LeBron James

B: Kobe Bryant

C: Kevin Garnett

D: Dwight Howard

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Kevin Garnett

Correct Answer Explanation: Kevin Garnett was the first player in the modern draft era to be selected straight out of high school, being picked 5th overall by the Minnesota Timberwolves in 1995.

21: How many games does each team play during the NBA regular season?

A: 72

B: 82

C: 92

D: 102

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 82

Correct Answer Explanation: Each NBA team plays 82 games during the regular season, with 41 at home and 41 on the road.

22: In what year did the Miami Heat win their first NBA championship?

A: 2004

B: 2006

C: 2008

D: 2010

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 2006

Correct Answer Explanation: The Miami Heat won their first NBA championship in 2006 by defeating the Dallas Mavericks in the Finals.

23: Who was the first player to score more than 70 points in an NBA game during the 21st century?

A: Stephen Curry

B: James Harden

C: Devin Booker

D: Klay Thompson

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Devin Booker

Correct Answer Explanation: Devin Booker scored 70 points in a game against the Boston Celtics on March 24, 2017, becoming the first player to do so in the 21st century.

24: What is the name of the women’s professional basketball league founded by the NBA in 1996?

A: Women’s National Basketball League (WNBL)

B: Women’s National Basketball Association (WNBA)

C: National Women’s Basketball League (NWBL)

D: Professional Women’s Basketball Association (PWBA)

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Women’s National Basketball Association (WNBA)

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA founded the Women’s National Basketball Association (WNBA) in 1996 as the official women’s professional basketball league.

25: What is the name of the arena where the New York Knicks play their home games?

A: Madison Square Garden

B: Barclays Center

C: TD Garden

D: Wells Fargo Center

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: Madison Square Garden

Correct Answer Explanation: The New York Knicks play their home games at Madison Square Garden in New York City.

26: Who are the “Splash Brothers” on the Golden State Warriors?

A: Stephen Curry and Draymond Green

B: Klay Thompson and Kevin Durant

C: Stephen Curry and Klay Thompson

D: Kevin Durant and Draymond Green

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Stephen Curry and Klay Thompson

Correct Answer Explanation: Stephen Curry and Klay Thompson of the Golden State Warriors are known as the “Splash Brothers” for their excellent shooting ability.

27: What year did the NBA move to strictly following the top 8 teams in each conference for playoff seeding?

A: 2000

B: 2005

C: 2012

D: 2016

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: 2016

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA began using its current format, with the top eight teams in each conference advancing regardless of divisional alignment, in the 2015–16 season.

28: In which year did LeBron James return to play for the Cleveland Cavaliers after leaving the Miami Heat?

A: 2012

B: 2013

C: 2014

D: 2015

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: 2014

Correct Answer Explanation: LeBron James returned to the Cleveland Cavaliers for the 2014–15 season after four seasons with the Miami Heat.

29: How many championships did Michael Jordan win with the Chicago Bulls?

A: 4

B: 5

C: 6

D: 7

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: 6

Correct Answer Explanation: Michael Jordan won six championships with the Chicago Bulls, accomplishing two “three-peats” from 1991-1993 and 1996-1998.

30: What title is given to the best performing player in the NBA Finals?

A: NBA Most Valuable Player (MVP)

B: NBA Finals Most Valuable Player (MVP)

C: NBA All-Star Game MVP

D: NBA Defensive Player of the Year

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: NBA Finals Most Valuable Player (MVP)

Correct Answer Explanation: The best performing player in the NBA Finals is awarded the NBA Finals Most Valuable Player (MVP) Award.

31: Which team did the Toronto Raptors defeat to win their first NBA championship?

A: Los Angeles Lakers

B: Milwaukee Bucks

C: Golden State Warriors

D: Boston Celtics

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Golden State Warriors

Correct Answer Explanation: The Toronto Raptors won their first NBA championship in 2019 by defeating the Golden State Warriors in the Finals.

32: How many international players were represented in the NBA at the start of the 2017–18 season?

A: 78

B: 89

C: 92

D: 108

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: 108

Correct Answer Explanation: At the start of the 2017–18 season, there were a record 108 international players representing 42 countries in the NBA.

33: Who was the first European coach to become a head coach for an NBA team?

A: Ettore Messina

B: David Blatt

C: Igor Kokoškov

D: Zeljko Obradovic

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Igor Kokoškov

Correct Answer Explanation: Igor Kokoškov, a Serbian coach, became the first European head coach in the NBA when he was hired by the Phoenix Suns in 2018.

34: What year did the NBA affiliate minor league, the NBA G League, start?

A: 1998

B: 2001

C: 2004

D: 2007

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 2001

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA created an affiliated minor league known as the National Basketball Development League, now the NBA G League, in 2001.

35: Which team did Kevin Durant join in free agency before winning two NBA titles with them?

A: Miami Heat

B: New York Knicks

C: Los Angeles Lakers

D: Golden State Warriors

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: Golden State Warriors

Correct Answer Explanation: Kevin Durant joined the Golden State Warriors in free agency in 2016 and won two NBA titles with the team in 2017 and 2018.

36: Why was the 2019-20 NBA season suspended indefinitely in March 2020?

A: Financial issues

B: Players’ strike

C: COVID-19 pandemic

D: Natural disaster

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: COVID-19 pandemic

Correct Answer Explanation: The 2019-20 NBA season was suspended indefinitely on March 11, 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic after a player tested positive.

37: Who won the NBA MVP award for the 2020-21 season?

A: LeBron James

B: Kevin Durant

C: Giannis Antetokounmpo

D: Nikola Jokić

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: Nikola Jokić

Correct Answer Explanation: Nikola Jokić of the Denver Nuggets won the NBA MVP award for the 2020-21 season.

38: What year did the Charlotte Bobcats reclaim the Hornets name?

A: 2010

B: 2012

C: 2014

D: 2016

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: 2014

Correct Answer Explanation: The Charlotte Bobcats officially reclaimed the Hornets name in 2014 and also received sole ownership of all history, records, and statistics from the Pelicans’ time in Charlotte.

39: How many regular season games does each NBA team play?

A: 66

B: 72

C: 76

D: 82

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: 82

Correct Answer Explanation: Each NBA team plays a total of 82 regular season games.

40: When does the NBA regular season typically begin?

A: August

B: September

C: October

D: November

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: October

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA regular season typically begins in mid-October.

41: When does the NBA All-Star Game take place?

A: December

B: January

C: February

D: March

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: February

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA All-Star Game takes place annually in February, midway through the season.

42: Which NBA team has the largest NBA arena capacity?

A: Los Angeles Lakers

B: Chicago Bulls

C: Philadelphia 76ers

D: New York Knicks

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Chicago Bulls

Correct Answer Explanation: The Chicago Bulls play at the United Center, which has the largest NBA arena capacity of 20,917.

43: How many NBA teams are in the Eastern Time Zone?

A: 9

B: 10

C: 11

D: 13

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: 13

Correct Answer Explanation: There are 13 NBA teams located in the Eastern Time Zone in the United States.

44: Which NBA player scored 70 points in a single game for the Phoenix Suns in 2017?

A: Devin Booker

B: Kevin Johnson

C: Charles Barkley

D: Steve Nash

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: Devin Booker

Correct Answer Explanation: Devin Booker scored 70 points in a game against the Boston Celtics on March 24, 2017, playing for the Phoenix Suns.

45: Who won the Most Improved Player award in 2017?

A: Giannis Antetokounmpo

B: Rudy Gobert

C: Pascal Siakam

D: Victor Oladipo

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: Giannis Antetokounmpo

Correct Answer Explanation: Giannis Antetokounmpo won the NBA Most Improved Player award in 2017 while playing for the Milwaukee Bucks.

46: What is the name of the trophy given to the NBA Finals champions?

A: Bill Russell Trophy

B: Michael Jordan Trophy

C: Larry O’Brien Trophy

D: David Stern Trophy

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Larry O’Brien Trophy

Correct Answer Explanation: The Larry O’Brien Championship Trophy is awarded annually to the winning team of the NBA Finals.

47: Which team did LeBron James lead to end Cleveland’s 52-year professional sports championship drought?

A: Miami Heat

B: Golden State Warriors

C: Boston Celtics

D: Cleveland Cavaliers

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: Cleveland Cavaliers

Correct Answer Explanation: LeBron James led the Cleveland Cavaliers to their first NBA championship in 2016, ending Cleveland’s 52-year professional sports championship drought.

48: Which team did the Warriors defeat to win the 2022 NBA championship?

A: Boston Celtics

B: Miami Heat

C: Milwaukee Bucks

D: Philadelphia 76ers

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: Boston Celtics

Correct Answer Explanation: The Golden State Warriors defeated the Boston Celtics to win the 2022 NBA championship.

49: Which country outside the United States has the most players in the NBA as of the 2023–24 season?

A: Spain

B: Serbia

C: Canada

D: France

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Canada

Correct Answer Explanation: Canada has the most players in the NBA as of the 2023–24 season.

50: Which NBA player scored the first basket in NBA history?

A: Joe Fulks

B: Bob Cousy

C: Ossie Schectman

D: George Mikan

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Ossie Schectman

Correct Answer Explanation: Ossie Schectman of the New York Knickerbockers scored the first basket in NBA history on November 1, 1946.

51: In what year did the NBA officially establish the “NBA Finals Most Valuable Player Award”?

A: 1958

B: 1965

C: 1969

D: 1973

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: 1969

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA Finals Most Valuable Player (MVP) Award was established in 1969 and awarded for the first time that year.

52: Which team did the NBA’s first overall pick in the 2003 draft, LeBron James, originally play for?

A: Miami Heat

B: Cleveland Cavaliers

C: Los Angeles Lakers

D: Chicago Bulls

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Cleveland Cavaliers

Correct Answer Explanation: LeBron James was the first overall pick in the 2003 NBA draft and originally played for the Cleveland Cavaliers.

53: When did the NBA begin its drug-testing program to combat the use of steroids and other performance-enhancing drugs?

A: 1983

B: 1990

C: 1995

D: 2000

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: 1983

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA began its drug-testing program to combat the use of steroids and other performance-enhancing drugs in 1983.

54: What year was the NBA Development League (now called the NBA G League) created?

A: 1999

B: 2001

C: 2003

D: 2005

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 2001

Correct Answer Explanation: The NBA created an affiliated minor league known as the National Basketball Development League (now the NBA G League) in 2001.

55: Who won the NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award in 2018?

A: Draymond Green

B: Kawhi Leonard

C: Rudy Gobert

D: Giannis Antetokounmpo

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: Rudy Gobert

Correct Answer Explanation: Rudy Gobert of the Utah Jazz won the NBA Defensive Player of the Year Award in 2018.

56: In what year did Magic Johnson and Larry Bird enter the NBA?

A: 1978

B: 1979

C: 1980

D: 1981

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: 1979

Correct Answer Explanation: Rookies Magic Johnson and Larry Bird entered the NBA in 1979, joining the Los Angeles Lakers and Boston Celtics respectively.

57: Which city hosted the 2020 NBA All-Star Game?

A: Chicago

B: Miami

C: New York

D: Los Angeles

Correct Answer: A

Correct Answer Text: Chicago

Correct Answer Explanation: The 2020 NBA All-Star Game was hosted in Chicago, Illinois.

58: How many games were played by each team in the shortened 2011–12 NBA season?

A: 50

B: 58

C: 66

D: 72

Correct Answer: C

Correct Answer Text: 66

Correct Answer Explanation: The 2011-12 NBA season was shortened to 66 games for each team due to a lockout that delayed the start of the season.

59: Who was the first woman hired as a full-time assistant coach in the NBA?

A: Teresa Weatherspoon

B: Becky Hammon

C: Nancy Lieberman

D: Cheryl Miller

Correct Answer: B

Correct Answer Text: Becky Hammon

Correct Answer Explanation: Becky Hammon was hired by the San Antonio Spurs on August 5, 2014, as the first full-time female assistant coach in the NBA.

60: What year did the Toronto Raptors join the NBA?

A: 1989

B: 1991

C: 1993

D: 1995

Correct Answer: D

Correct Answer Text: 1995

Correct Answer Explanation: The Toronto Raptors joined the NBA in 1995, along with the Vancouver Grizzlies, as part of the league’s expansion into Canada.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Basketball_Association

https://www.nba.com/

What is the best quiz for you business?

Quizzes are super effective for lead generation and selling products. Find the best quiz for your business by answering a few questions.

Take the quiz