You have physical and emotional strength and a tenacious approach to life's challenges. You are fiercly independent and can be quite aggressive when threatened. Family is all important to you. You are very neat and tidy!
Badgers live in large family groups in a burrow system known as a 'sett'. An occupied sett can be recognised by the tidy burrow entrances, marked with piles of used bedding (hay and leaves), and by nearby latrine pits where the occupants leave their droppings. Badgers feed on small mammals, ground-nesting birds' eggs, earthworms, fruit, roots and bulbs; they use their strong front paws to dig for food. Cubs are born in January or February, but spend the first two or three months underground, only emerging in the spring.
You really enjoy exploring the world around you and will travel to enjoy a good meal. You might seem quite prickly on first impressions but really you're just shy and introverted. You prefer your own company and love your bed - especially during the winter!
Round, brown and famously covered in spines, the hedgehog is most commonly spotted in parks and gardens, where bushes and hedges provide the perfect daytime getaway, and insect-rich lawns and flowerbeds make excellent feeding grounds at dusk. Hedgehogs eat all kinds of invertebrates, as well as amphibians, birds' eggs and anything else they can catch; they particularly like big, crunchy beetles, earthworms and slugs, making them a gardener's best friend. Hedgehogs hibernate over winter, from about November to April, in a nest of leaves or logs called a 'hibernaculum'.
You are a highly sensitive individual who is extremely aware of your surroundings. You have very strong family ties. You are intelligent, spiritual, and creative and love spending long hours in deep conversation. You can appear awkward in social situations and prefer to hide in the dark corner of a room!
Britain is home to 18 species of bat, the largest being the noctule which weighs as little as four £1 coins, and the smallest, the pipistrelle, weighing as little as a 2p coin, is known to gobble up morethan 500 insects in an hour! All UK bats are nocturnal, feeding on midges, moths and other flying insects that they find in the dark by using echolocation.They hibernate over winter, usually between November and April, although they may come out to feed on warm days.
You are calm, smart, and you love reading. You enjoy the night, and love being sneaky. You are observant and extremely detail-oriented. You're more of an introvert and you have a close group of friends and you’ve known them for a long time.
The barn owl will sometimes hunt in the daytime and can be seen 'quartering' over farmland and grassland looking for its next small-mammal meal. However, it is perfectly adapted to hunt with deadly precision in the dark of night: combined with their stealthy and silent flight, their heart-shaped faces direct high-frequency sounds, enabling them to find mice and voles in the vegetation.