You are quick thinking and have the typical canine qualities of loyalty, passion and creativity. You are responsive, sometimes cunning, extremely clever and remarkable resourceful. You are a true creature about town!
The red fox is the UK's only wild member of the dog family. It is omnivorous, feeding on small mammals, birds, frogs, earthworms and carrion, as well as berries and fruit. It is just as likely to be seen in towns and cities, as it is in the countryside; and it is now well-known for scavenging food scraps from bins, as well as catching feral pigeons and brown rats.
Males ('dogs') bark, but females ('vixens') make a spine-chilling scream, heard mostly in the winter when their courtship takes place.
You really enjoy exploring the world around you and will travel to enjoy a good meal. You might seem quite prickly on first impressions but really you're just shy and introverted. You prefer your own company and love your bed - especially during the winter!
Round, brown and famously covered in spines, the hedgehog is most commonly spotted in parks and gardens, where bushes and hedges provide the perfect daytime getaway, and insect-rich lawns and flowerbeds make excellent feeding grounds at dusk. Hedgehogs eat all kinds of invertebrates, as well as amphibians, birds' eggs and anything else they can catch; they particularly like big, crunchy beetles, earthworms and slugs, making them a gardener's best friend. Hedgehogs hibernate over winter, from about November to April, in a nest of leaves or logs called a 'hibernaculum'.
You are a highly gregarious individual who loves company. Slightly scruffy in appearance but very comfortable around your friends, where you'll happily chat the day away. Can be quite boisterous at times!
The starling is a familiar garden visitor that has a beautiful purple-and-green sheen to its black feathers. It is famous for its wintry aerial displays - massive flocks can be seen wheeling over our towns and farmland.
Sociable birds, starlings spend a lot of their time in large flocks, roosting and performing sweeping, aerial displays - they can often be seen moving fluidly through a wintry sky. starlings eat insects and fruit, and will visit birdtables and feeders. They make untidy nests in holes in trees or in buildings, in which the female lays five to seven eggs. Both parents raise the chicks.
You are smart, gentle and highly intelligent. You have a keen sense of direction and a head for heights, prefering to live in high-rise places. You are very loyal and once you find a partner you'll stay with them for life.
Feral pigeons (sometimes called city, town or street pigeons) are
descended from the rock dove. Feral Pigeons have adopted ledges on buildings and other structures in our towns and cities whereas the rock dove uses cliffs. Their plumage has a multitude of different colours, including metallic greens, bronzes and purples on the neck, as well as exquisite wing patterns. Pigeon ‘milk’ is a cottage cheese-like fluid secreted from the lining of the crop, used to feed their young.