Related Quizzes

Use this Quiz

Copy this quiz into your free Interact account, edit the content however you'd like, set it up and then share it on your website and social media channels.

Create Your Own Quizzes With Interact For Free!

Sign Up For Free

What Kind of Luggage is Best for You?

Your choice of luggage can actually make or break your trip. Take this fun quiz to determine what kind of luggage best suits your travel style and personality. 

Quiz Questions

  • 1.
    How Long is Your Trip?
    • A.
      I'm on the road for ever and ever...or at least a while anyway (1 year or more)
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • B.
      Just a quick jaunt (a week or less)
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • C.
      It's gonna be a real vacation (2-4 weeks) 
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • D.
      I'm taking a sabbatical/gap year (6 months-1 year)
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
  • 2.
    What Climates Will You Encounter?
    • A.
      Why would I go anywhere other than somewhere tropical? 
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best)
    • B.
      Moderate temperatures and climates are my thing.
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • C.
      It's all about the snow, baby! 
      (Correlates to: Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • D.
      I'm covering the whole gambit. 
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
  • 3.
    What Style of Travel Below Best Describes You? 
    • A.
      Answer A
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • B.
      Answer B
      (Correlates to: Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • C.
      Answer C
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • D.
      Answer D
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • E.
      Answer E
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • F.
      Answer F
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
  • 4.
    What's Your Preferred Way to Get Around? 
    • A.
      Answer A
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • B.
      Answer B
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • C.
      Answer C
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet)
    • D.
      Answer D
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • E.
      Answer E
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • F.
      Answer F
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet)
  • 5.
    How Would you Describe Your Overall Level of Fitness? 
    • A.
      I bench-pressed my body weight just this morning
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • B.
      I'm in good shape, and can keep up with just about anybody
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best)
    • C.
      I'm doing okay....for my age. Youngsters tire me out. 
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • D.
      I'm in physio. Vacuum cleaner accident. Don't ask. 
      (Correlates to: Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
  • 6.
    Which Picture Best Describes Where You Like to Travel?
    • A.
      Answer A
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • B.
      Answer B
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • C.
      Answer C
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best)
  • 7.
    What Sort of Accommodation are you Most Likely to Stay In? 
    • A.
      Answer A
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!)
    • B.
      Answer B
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet)
    • C.
      Answer C
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best)
    • D.
      Answer D
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • E.
      Answer E
      (Correlates to: Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • F.
      Answer F
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
  • 8.
    What Best Describes Your Packing Style? 
    • A.
      Packing Style? I just throw everything in and go. 
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!)
    • B.
      I make best use of space by rolling and stuffing. 
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • C.
      Packing Cubes are a lifesaver. 
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best)
    • D.
      I neatly fold. Everything has its place. 
      (Correlates to: Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
  • 9.
    Choose One. 
    • A.
      I fly as much as possible. It's fast, efficient, and civilized. 
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • B.
      I don't care how long it takes; it's all about the journey. And if the journey means 3 days of buses, I'm in. 
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • C.
      Really? Those are my choices? 
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet)
  • 10.
    How Would you Describe Your Luggage? 
    • A.
      I love it. It's my home on the road. 
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!)
    • B.
      It keeps my stuff safe, and takes some hard knocks. 
      (Correlates to: Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)
    • C.
      It's very practical, and easy to use. 
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best)
    • D.
      I put my stuff in it, go to where I'm going, and take my stuff out. What's the big deal? 
      (Correlates to: Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
  • 11.
    Do You Book Your Accommodation in Advance? 
    • A.
      Yes. I don't leave these things to chance. 
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • B.
      Nope. I prefer to find a place to stay after I arrive. 
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!)
    • C.
      I book the first night, and figure it out from there. 
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet)
  • 12.
    How Many Shirts do you Pack? 
    • A.
      One for every day, plus one extra, just in case. I don't want to do laundry on my vacation. 
      (Correlates to: You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best, Keep it Simple with a Suitcase)
    • B.
      One for travel days, one for walking, one for the beach, one for a fancy restaurant, and that blue one cuz I like it. 
      (Correlates to: The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet, You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best)
    • C.
      Two. Wash one, wear one. 
      (Correlates to: You're a Backpacker!, Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel)

Quiz Outcomes

  • 1.
    You're a Backpacker!
    You like to get off the beaten track, and clunky luggage will slow you down. You're flexible in your plans, and don't mind hunting down the best accommodation for your needs and budget. You want luggage that can take you from mountain tops to busy train stations to beachside cafes in a jiffy. And even if you're staying in a swanky hotel, you don't care if people stare at you and your backpack; you know you've made the practical choice and you'll stick to your guns. You pack relatively light (or at least you're young and fit!), so it's not a hassle to put your backpack on and embrace your next adventure.Want more assurance that a backpack is your best choice? Check out this article to learn more about criteria for choosing the best luggage.
  • 2.
    The Wheeled Backpack is Your Best Bet
    Traveling with a wheeled backpack is a very smart move, offering you the most versatility to take whatever your travels throw at you. Most of the time you can wheel this puppy around and not strain your back unnecessarily. But when you're faced with uneven pavement, cobblestones, gravel, or a mammoth set of stairs, you can unzip the straps and throw your luggage on your back with ease! Wheeled backpacks also offer increased organizational capabilities over many backpacks, and when you're traveling on the posher side of life, you don't need to be embarrassed by "looking like a backpacker" when you check into that fancy hotel. Learn more about Wheeled Backpacks here, and why it was my luggage of choice for many years.
  • 3.
    You High-Roller! Rolling Luggage is Best
    You combine style and practicality with rolling luggage when you travel. You cruise through airports with ease, like the jet-setter that you are. You tend to know where you're going, and go there directly from the airport, in style all the way. You arrive at your accommodation and enjoy the benefits of well-organized luggage that is easy to pack and unpack. You don't tend to go too far off the beaten path (as in, "roughing it"), but when you do, you have a foldaway backpack to get you there. Here are some more reasons why rolling luggage is the best luggage for you.
  • 4.
    Gear Warrior! You Epitomize the Duffel
    You are unashamedly hard on your stuff. In fact, your stuff isn't just stuff; it's gear. You're just as likely to have crampons or BCDs in your luggage as you are to have souvenirs and sarongs. You want something that can withstand humid jungles, chilly high-altitude glaciers, and of course, errant baggage handlers. You don't need wheels; you're a gear warrior after all, and wheeled luggage will only slow you down. Some good handles and backpack straps will get you to where you need to go. Do you like this analysis, but aren't averse to wheels? Then you'll totally want to check out this wheeled duffel with backpack straps - it's like three different types of luggage in one!
  • 5.
    Keep it Simple with a Suitcase
    You're not a complicated person, and you don't appreciate complicated luggage. A simple suitcase will suit you just fine. You want something that is easy to transport (for example with spinner wheels), but you're not going to be climbing any mountains with it any time soon so you don't need fancy straps or all-terrain wheels. Instead of ultralight rip-stop ridiculousness, you want something that can handle the hard knocks of travel and keep your stuff safe. It's tried and true, and good enough for you: The Suitcase.Not sold on this analysis? Here's a deeper look at what luggage suits whom best.